Census 1930 - 16th District
Greene County, Tennessee

Alphabetical Sequence
Index to 1930 Greene County Tennessee Census
Enumeration District 12   
Civil District 6  -- Old Civil District 16  -- Lost Mountain
*  = Not Head of Household
Surname Given Not HOH Sheet Page Dwelling Family
Adams James 11A 153A 214 217
Adams Landon C 9A 151A 169 172
Adams Milburn 11A 153A 213 216
Anderson Virgie * 3B 145B 55 58
Arnold John * 2B 144B 34 36
Babb Bruce M 3B 145B 56 59
Bailes James H 6B 148B 114 117
Bailes Robert  6B 148B 115 118
Ball B Frank 9B 151B 184 187
Ball Calvin R 10B 152B 202 205
Ball John M 6A 148A 107 110
Ball Judge R 9A 151A 165 168
Ball Nettie P 11A 153A 218 221
Ball Ober J 9A 151A 174 177
Ball Rebecca K 11A 153A 212 215
Ball Mary M * 9B 151B 180 183
Banks Hobert 1A 143A 9 9
Barader Maggie * 8A 150A 153 156
Barnett Anna L * 8B 150B 161 164
Barrett James W 9B 151B 176 179
Barrett John W 10B 152B 203 206
Beard Calvin 9B 151B 178 181
Blair R Frank 9B 151B 182 185
Blazer Cloyd * 2B 144B 29 30
Bolton Sam S 5B 147B 97 100
Bowlin A Jackson 2B 144B 39 41
Bowlin William H 3A 145A 45 47
Bright George W 7A 149A 129 132
Bright Olvin 7A 149A 131 134
Britton William 6B 148B 116 119
Brown Hugh 1B 143B 15 15
Brown James 1B 143B 14 14
Brown John W 8B 150B 160 163
Brown Noah C 9A 151A 171 174
Bruner Xylona * 9B 151B 179 182
Buchanan Winfield * 4A 146A 63 66
Caldwell Noah C * 11A 153A 211 214
Carmack Eliza E 2B 144B 37 39
Carmack Jesse J 6A 148A 103 106
Carmack William 2B 144B 36 38
Carter Harold * 9A 151A 167 170
Chandley James M 3A 145A 41 43
Christian Edna * 11A 153A 211 214
Collet Willy Y 6B 148B 121 124
Cooter Haskel 9A 151A 167 170
Cooter John B 10A 152A 188 191
Cossam Ralph 6B 148B 122 125
Coulston S Oscar 6A 148A 101 104
Cox Martin V 6A 148A 102 105
Crawford Thomas F 10B 152B 201 204
Cruey J Edgar 2A 144A 27 28
Crumley Oscar H 4B 146B 68 71
Crumley Perry W 4B 146B 73 76
Davis Bernie * 4A 146A 62 65
Davis Elbert L 5B 147B 93 96
Davis William K 1B 143B 18 18
Dearstone James A 4B 146B 76 79
Dixon Byron 5A 147A 85 88
Dobbins Thomas B 7A 149A 133 136
Doty Andy 10A 152A 197 200
Doty Auldon 10B 152B 210 213
Doty Charley D 9A 151A 166 169
Doty Charlotte * 10B 152B 210 213
Doty Edna M * 2A 144A 29 30
Doty Ephriam A 1A 143A 6 6
Doty Hazel C * 6A 148A 107 110
Doty Jesse 10B 152B 209 212
Doty Joe 11A 153A 221 224
Doty Rebecca J * 5B 147B 92 95
Douglas Dewey 7B 149B 138 141
Downey J Mack 5A 147A 83 86
Drain James H 6A 148A 104 107
Drains William H 2A 144A 28 29
Dunn Jesse A 10A 152A 189 192
Dunn Samuel N 5B 147B 95 98
Edwards Jesse  7A 149A 134 137
Evans Claude * 5A 147A 86 89
Evans J Frank 7B 149B 144 147
Evans Oscar H 5A 147A 87 90
Evans Thomas J 6B 148B 113 116
Fisher Flora 5A 147A 82 85
Franklin Ashell 7B 149B 136 139
Freeman Fred * 5A 147A 82 85
Gains Mary E * 10B 152B 205 208
Gardner Alfred N 11A 153A 216 219
Gardner Delvna 9B 151B 185 188
Gardner Doyle 10B 152B 204 207
Gardner W Rufus 10A 152A 194 197
Gass Charlie H 2A 144A 25 25
Gass G Frank 4A 146A 65 68
Gass John H 4A 146A 60 63
Gass Mary * 2A 144A 24 24
Gass Selma * 2A 144A 29 30
Gass Will C 10B 152B 205 208
Gass Grace L 4B 146B 73 76
Gilland Ralph * 1A 143A 9 9
Good John N * 5A 147A 86 89
Graham R Luther 6A 148A 108 111
Graham Robert N 10A 152A 187 190
Gray Arvid C * 2B 144B 29 30
Grubbs James M 1B 143B 19 19
Hammend Mary * 7B 149B 141 144
Harrison Arthur E 2B 144B 34 36
Harrison Mattie * 8A 150A 148 151
Hartman Lee R 1B 143B 20 20
Hawkkins C Ivan 9B 151B 175 178
Haynes Eliza J * 11A 153A 217 220
Haynes Will D 10B 152B 206 209
Hays A Fredrick 9B 151B 183 186
Hays Emma D 2A 144A 29 30
Hays Glenn M 7B 149B 143 146
Hays Reuben H 7B 149B 145 148
Hensley Elbert F 3A 145A 50 53
Hensley James M 8A 150A 152 155
Hensley Joe C 3A 145A 48 51
Hensley Van 8A 150A 153 156
Hensley Virgil C 8B 150B 154 157
Hicks Terry N 7B 149B 139 142
Holland Bertie H 3B 145B 58 61
Holland Charlie N 4A 146A 64 67
Holland E Ray 5A 147A 88 91
Holland Hazel  * 6B 148B 113 116
Holland Marshall 4A 146A 61 64
Huffman John L 7B 149B 135 138
Hughes Arlie H * 3A 145A 46 49
Hughes Dorsey H 3A 145A 46 49
Hunt Bonnie G * 4B 146B 68 71
Hunt Frank 4B 146B 70 73
Hunt Gurney L 4B 146B 74 77
Hunt R Burl 8A 150A 147 150
Idell J Rammy 2A 144A 27 27
Idell John D 5B 147B 90 93
Jackson W Claude 5B 147B 89 92
Jeffers Homer R * 6B 148B 118 121
Jeffers Lena L * 2A 144A 29 30
Jones Dana O 3B 145B 57 60
Jones Dessa L * 11A 153A 211 214
Jones Edith J * 5A 147A 80 83
Jones Emma M 11A 153A 211 214
Jones Ernest G 8B 150B 155 158
Jones Robert L 2B 144B 32 34
Justis Jacob A 2A 144A 24 24
Justis Una L * 10B 152B 200 203
Keller Claude C 10B 152B 199 202
Keller Tillman B * 11A 153A 218 221
Keller W Bruce 11A 153A 219 222
Kilday Belva * 9A 151A 171 174
Kilday Lena M * 11A 153A 217 220
King Calvin * 7B 149B 137 140
Kirkpatrick Harvey * 5B 147B 96 99
Lane Alex 2B 144B 30 31
Lane Billie W 4A 146A 66 69
Lane James * 5A 147A 86 89
Laws Frank * 6B 148B 117 120
Light Amanda 5A 147A 81 84
Littleton Alonzo 7A 149A 126 129
Long Lucinda 11A 153A 220 223
Loyd Joe A 7A 149A 131 134
Lunghofer Frank 7B 149B 137 140
Luster Curtis E 5B 147B 98 101
Luster Joe H 10A 152A 186 189
Mahoney Onida 7A 149A 130 133
Malone G Ross 8A 150A 148 151
Maltsburger J Frank * 5A 147A 87 90
Marion Henry Max 1A 143A 10 10
Martin Nancy A * 6B 148B 117 120
McAmis George A 10A 152A 190 193
McAmis John W 1B 143B 16 16
McAmis William E 3B 145B 55 58
McCollum Charlice * 2A 144A 25 25
McCollum James 4B 146B 77 80
McCollum W Alex 4B 146B 72 75
McKay Charley W 6B 148B 120 123
McLain James M 9B 151B 177 180
McNeese Charles Homer 10B 152B 200 203
McNeese Guy Bright 10B 152B 198 201
McNeese William Roy 1A 143A 7 7
McNeese William Roy 3A 145A 43 45
Miller Oather 9A 151A 170 173
Montgomery Wilson 11A 153A 215 218
Moody Gertrude G * 1A 143A 6 6
Moore Charley J 3A 145A 52 55
Moore Cora 5B 147B 91 94
Moore Edward 2B 144B 33 35
Moore James J 6A 148A 109 112
Moore John C 1B 143B 21 21
Moore Robert B 11A 153A 220 223
Moore S Josephine * 8A 150A 152 155
Moore Sally * 5B 147B 89 92
Moore W Henderson 5A 147A 80 83
Moore Willie L 1A 143A 5 5
Morelock George W 7A 149A 124 127
Morelock J Ober 7A 149A 128 131
Morelock John F 10B 152B 199 202
Morelock Katherine 7B 149B 140 143
Morelock Sam B 7A 149A 127 130
Morelock Sam J 7A 149A 123 126
Morelock Tyler W 8A 150A 149 152
Morris Vick 1B 143B 13 13
Morrison Everet 5A 147A 81 84
Morrison John D 5A 147A 84 87
Morrison Martha * 4B 146B 72 75
Mullins Arthur  9A 151A 164 167
Mullins Granville V 10A 152A 193 196
Mullins M Florence 10B 152B 208 211
Mullins Pauline 10A 152A 196 199
Mullins Will H 10B 152B 207 210
Munsey Frank A 10A 152A 191 194
Munsey Will K 10A 152A 192 195
Myers Alma W * 2A 144A 29 30
Overman Josephine * 10B 152B 210 213
Parker Joe * 7B 149B 142 145
Parker N Loften 6A 148A 110 113
Payne Maud * 1B 143B 15 15
Pennix Sidney N 6B 148B 117 120
Perkins John B 6A 148A 105 108
Philips Will R 6A 148A 111 114
Phillips Blaine * 2B 144B 29 30
Phillips Lena A * 5A 147A 88 91
Phillips Nathaniel * 1A 143A 8 8
Poe John H 8B 150B 156 159
Pridemore Dan H * 2A 144A 22 22
Pridemore George H 2A 144A 22 22
Ragan W Toy 5B 147B 94 97
Ratliff Hyder T 2B 144B 38 40
Reed Roy F 7B 149B 141 144
Riggs Byerl * 6B 148B 121 124
Rogers Billy 1A 143A 3 3
Rogers Frank 9A 151A 168 171
Ryan Susan * 6A 148A 106 109
Shackleford John 4B 146B 67 70
Shanks E Ruble 6A 148A 100 103
Shanks Mary A 7A 149A 122 125
Simpson Henry A 4B 146B 69 72
Smith Benjamin F 8B 150B 158 161
Smith Blanie 8B 150B 161 164
Smith Chaley C 8A 150A 150 153
Smith Cicero 8B 150B 163 166
Smith Delila 8B 150B 162 165
Smith Elbert E 1A 143A 8 8
Smith Harley 11A 153A 216 219
Smith James 4B 146B 75 78
Smith James W 10A 152A 195 198
Smith John E 3B 145B 59 62
Smith Lula 9B 151B 181 184
Smith Mary A 5B 147B 92 95
Smith Rebecca A 9B 151B 180 183
Smith Ted 3A 145A 49 52
Smith Will M 8B 150B 159 162
Smith William Roy 3A 145A 44 46
Snow James 4B 146B 71 74
Soloman Jewel E 2B 144B 32 33
Starnes Alex B 8A 150A 151 154
Starnes Clarence 4B 146B 78 81
Starnes Hiram 4A 146A 62 65
Starnes Marion 4A 146A 63 66
Starnes R Laverne 5B 147B 99 102
Starnes S Bee 5A 147A 79 82
Starnes Sewall S 11A 153A 221 224
Starnes William 1A 143A 2 2
Starnes William 3B 145B 53 56
Stokes Hugh B 7B 149B 142 145
Taylor Elbert F 3A 145A 51 54
Taylor Homer M 2B 144B 40 42
Taylor James N 2B 144B 35 37
Taylor Nancy A 2A 144A 26 26
Thacker Charlie S 9A 151A 173 176
Thacker James H 2A 144A 23 23
Vannoy Virgil O 6B 148B 112 115
Vaughan Nancy C 9B 151B 179 182
Vaughan Ulric * 9B 151B 179 182
Vaughan Wiley B * 4A 146A 62 65
Waits Walter * 4A 146A 63 66
Ward Ollie E 6A 148A 106 109
Ward Samuel H 8B 150B 157 160
Ware Cornelius 5A 147A 86 89
Wayne Perry W * 8A 150A 148 151
Waynes Hobert * 1B 143B 13 13
Weems A Bruce 3B 145B 54 57
Weems George 1B 143B 12 12
Weems J Frank 9A 151A 172 175
Weems Kitte 11A 153A 217 220
Weems Tony C 8A 150A 146 149
Weems Victor B 1A 143A 11 11
Weems Willie W 3A 145A 47 50
Whitacher John C * 4B 146B 77 80
White Charlie 6B 148B 119 122
White Ereylene L * 3A 145A 46 49
White Herman * 4B 146B 71 74
White Jacob A 3A 145A 46 48
White James W 1B 143B 17 17
White Joe A 1A 143A 1 1
White Joe H 5B 147B 96 99
White M Beatrice * 4B 146B 77 80
White M Victoria 4B 146B 78 81
White Roy H 1A 143A 4 4
Wilcox James W 3A 145A 42 44
Williams J Roy 7A 149A 125 128
Wykle George E 2B 144B 31 32
Yeakley William H 7A 149A 132 135